Mafura butter

mafura_butterOil from the seeds of the trichilia tree forms a solid butter at room temperature and melts at 30˚C.

 

The butter is rich in essential fatty acids (palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic) and has been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity due to the presence of limonids such as Trichilin A.

 

It has also been shown to scavenge free radicals more effectively than many other oils on the market.

Product Applications

 

  • Skin butter to nourish and revitalise.
  • Conditioning skin care products.
  • Scrubs
  • Oil
  • Massage candle
  • Body Butter

The Trichilia Tree and its Fruit

 

Trichilia emetica – also known as the Cape Mahogany – is a beautiful slow-growing hardwood tree that grows up to 30m in height. It is evergreen with dark glossy leaves, red-brown bark and fragrant creamy yellow flowers. The trichilia tree is found across Southern Africa in low altitude, frost-free areas, mainly along rivers and the coast.

 

The pear-shaped fruits dry out and split into three segments, hence the name trichilia which means ‘in three parts’. Inside the fruits are bright red seeds that are rich in oil. A single tree yields on average around 20 litres of oil.

Traditional Uses

 

Mafura butter is a central part of Southern African domestic life and is renowned for its cosmetic and healing properties. It is used on the skin to nourish and revitalise as well as to condition the skin. The butter is also used medicinally to treat rheumatism and heal wounds.