Pomegranate

pomegranate

Pomegranate

Pomegranate seed oil has been shown to be protective against skin cancer. This is probably due in part to the ellagic acid, a polyphenol antioxidant found in high quantities in pomegranates as well as strawberries and raspberries. Ellagic acid has been shown to inhibit the growth of skin and other cancers.

Pomegranate juice is said to have more antioxidant properties than comparable quantities of green tea or red wine, making it a powerful resource for both skin and whole-body health. Because antioxidants neutralize free radical damage It is this antioxidant property that helps soak up damaging free radicals which cause fine lines, wrinkles, brown spots, and other signs of aging. When used in skincare products, pomegranate seed oil assists with skin repair,  skin cell regeneration, protects against free radical damage, boosts the SPF of other products, encourages collagen production and evens skin tone.

Pomegranate is more stable in skincare products when compared with other antioxidants, such as vitamin C, whose antioxidant power can weaken when exposed to light and air.

Most recently pomegranate fruit extract also seems to mediate ultraviolet light damage, enhancing sunscreens, due to the naturally soothing and hydrating properties.

Used in:

  • Moisturising products.
  • Soaps
  • Sunscreen
  • Scrubs
  • Hydrating products
  • Ointments
  • Lip balm
  • Skin cleansers


Traditional Uses

The pomegranate has been used for medicinal purposes since the times of the ancient pharaohs of Egypt. The fruit was mentioned in the Bible and the Koran, was used in ancient Ayurvedic medicine in India. Pomegranate has been used in traditional folk medicines and cures for centuries