Rose

roseRose
Rose is a beautiful flower with an exquisite sweet fragrance. Rose essential oil is derived from fresh rose petals through the process of steam distillation. Traditionally, it is extracted from damask roses, a special type of rose with several petals. The best quality rose oil is found in Bulgaria as damask rose is grown in large scale there. Earlier, rose oil was used mainly for making perfumes. Today, use of rose oil for skin care is gaining popularity because of its several cosmetic and health benefits. It is also used as a key ingredient in a wide range of skin care products.

 

Benefits of Rose Oil for Skin

Rose oil has a complex chemical composition with several biologically active ingredients which have an amazing effect on various skin problems. Some of the key benefits of rose oil on skin are listed below:

Rose oil has an excellent moisturizing effect on dry, chapped skin. When it is applied on dry skin, it nourishes the skin and helps it to retain moisture.

It is good for oil skin too and can be used as a skin toner. It has astringent qualities that helps in tightening up the large, open skin pores of facial skin and control the greasiness of the oily skin.

It can fight off facial skin wrinkles and various other signs of aging really well. This is possible because it tends to contract the facial muscles a bit which in turn lifts up the sagging skin.

It has antibacterial properties that can cure skin infections. It has been found to be very effective for treating acne.

It has a soothing effect on a highly sensitive skin caused due to sunburn. It cools down the burning skin sensation and heals up the skin damage.

It can fade out ugly marks left behind by acne, boils or any other spots on skin surface. Rose oil is a rich source of vitamin C which acts as an antioxidant and improve skin condition. Regular application of the oil on the discoloured skin will restore the normal skin colour.

It can be used directly on open wounds and cuts on the skin surface. Firstly, it will contract the blood vessels of the affected area and stop the bleeding. Then its antiseptic qualities protect the wound from infections.

If it is applied on stretch marks, surgery marks or fat cracks it repairs the damaged skin and reduce their appearances.

It can be safely applied on skin disorders like eczema. It reduces the skin inflammation and irritation.

When taken internally, it removes toxins from the blood. This in turn will prevent eruption of skin rashes, ulcers, boils, etc. on skin. It also helps to maintain hormonal balance which is essential to keep your skin fresh and glowing.

In aromatherapy, it is popularly used for body massage. Here, this essential oil work as an antidepressant that eases off the tension from the nerves. It also improves blood circulation and healing mechanism of the body.

 

Used in:

  • Face Creams
  • Cellulite reduction products
  • Scrubs
  • Fragrances
  • Body cream
  • Shower gel
  • Bubble bath