Ximenia oil

ximeniaXimenia seed oil has been shown to be an effective treatment for dry skin prone to ageing since it increases moisture levels and improves the function of sebaceous tissues. It also has anti-inflammatory properties and the presence of active ximenyic acid has been shown to improve blood flow in the skin.

Used in:

 

  • Emollient, moisturising and anti-ageing skin care products.
  • Eye-care creams.
  • Anti-acne products.
  • Products for dry, fragile and damaged hair.
  • Massage oils
  • Lipsticks and lip balms.

The Ximenia Tree and its Fruit

 

Ximenia is a genus of small trees and shrubs named after the 17th century Spanish monk Franciso Ximenez. The trees are found in abundance across Southern Africa and grow at low altitudes in woodlands and grassy savannahs.

 

The tree is commonly known as the wild plum or monkey plum. The fruits do indeed resemble plums and vary in colour from dark red-brown to bright orange and scarlet.

Traditional Uses

 

Women and girls in Southern Africa use Ximenia oil to soften their skin and condition their hair. It is particularly popular as a massage treatment for dry and chapped skin.

Ximenia fruits are rich in vitamin C. As well as being eaten raw, they are used to make jams, jellies and drinks.